Staff and Parking at St. James’s

Staff should note the excerpt below from  the written submission  to An  Bord Pleanála by Dublin City Council regarding the application for planning permission for the Children’s Hospital.   Chapter 8, titled  ‘Recommended Conditions’, section 8.6  ‘Roads and Traffic’ states-inter alia-

 “5) Any proposals for off site temporary car park shall be subject to separate planning applications and shall be decommissioned on completion of the National Children’s Hospital development.[our emphasis}
6) Car parking for the entire St. James’s Hospital Campus shall be capped at 2000 car parking spaces. No additional car parking spaces above this number will be considered for any future developments within the St. James’s Hospital campus.”[our emphasis].

This post originally appeared on our website 12th Feb 2016
Read details at  DCC -Main submission

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

For spam filtering purposes, please copy the number 5998 to the field below: